I am delighted with the quality of this year’s Thames Lens entries. Participants responded to the theme and really got out and explored the Thames to get their shots, and the winning photos across all categories are some of the best we have ever had.
Adrian Evans, Director, Thames Festival Trust
Overall winner: Waterman, Susan Matthews
Highly Commended: Two Worlds, Hammersmith, Laura Vroomen
Highly Commended: Lighting the Thames, Karen Sells-Brown
Port of London Authority winner: Moonlight Mudlarkers, Roger Jackson
Port of London Authority winner: Tower Bridge in Glass Orb, Jason Arthur
Under 18 winner: Thames View from Cliffe Fort, Stanley Cottrell (age: 15)
Instagram competition winner: Good Morning London!, Rahael Ross
Hannah Smiles Instagram commended: The Ship of Tolerance, Eileen Ting
Previous
Next

Our 2019 Winners

Overall winner: Waterman, Susan Matthews
Highly Commended: Two Worlds, Hammersmith, Laura Vroomen
Highly Commended: Lighting the Thames, Karen Sells-Brown
Port of London Authority winner: Moonlight Mudlarkers, Roger Jackson
Port of London Authority winner: Tower Bridge in Glass Orb, Jason Arthur
Under 18 winner: Thames View from Cliffe Fort, Stanley Cottrell (age: 15)
Instagram competition winner: Good Morning London!, Rahael Ross
Hannah Smiles Instagram commended: The Ship of Tolerance, Eileen Ting
Thames Lens is a really exciting competition, giving us opportunity to see the river through others’ eyes. And what a river we see: a working river, a river of art, of imagination and discovery. It’s truly a pleasure to join the competition judging panel and the winning images that have emerged are exceptional.
Alistair Gale, Director of Corporate Affairs, Port of London Authority
Shortlist: Quiet Reflection
Shortlist: Beauty in the Wind, Rod Olukoya
Shortlist: Reflections of Canary Wharf, Mark Caldon
Shortlist: All the World's a Stage, Laura Vroomen
Shortlist: Tranquil Breeze, Kamran Rajaby
Shortlist: Just Swanning About
Shortlist: Thames Offerings, Jonathan Beamish
Shortlist: Mid-blues, John Johnston
Shortlist: Disused Pipeline Canvey Island, Jo Cope
Shortlist: Why is this Little Person so Unhappy, Gail Howell
Shortlist: Bleed, Binoli Shah
Shortlist: Sleepy Thames, Astrid Tontson
Shortlist: The Wet Walk to Work, Amanda Burgess
Shortlist: Misty Morning Mudlark, Susan Matthews
Shortlist: Albert Bridge, Simon Bourne
Shortlist: Framed, Bob Walsh
Previous
Next

Our 2019 Shortlist

Shortlist: Quiet Reflection
Shortlist: Beauty in the Wind, Rod Olukoya
Shortlist: Reflections of Canary Wharf, Mark Caldon
Shortlist: All the World's a Stage, Laura Vroomen
Shortlist: Tranquil Breeze, Kamran Rajaby
Shortlist: Just Swanning About
Shortlist: Thames Offerings, Jonathan Beamish
Shortlist: Mid-blues, John Johnston
Shortlist: Disused Pipeline Canvey Island, Jo Cope
Shortlist: Why is this Little Person so Unhappy, Gail Howell
Shortlist: Bleed, Binoli Shah
Shortlist: Sleepy Thames, Astrid Tontson
Shortlist: The Wet Walk to Work, Amanda Burgess
Shortlist: Misty Morning Mudlark, Susan Matthews
Shortlist: Albert Bridge, Simon Bourne
Shortlist: Framed, Bob Walsh

Supported by: